FINDING 2024-003
[…] compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal
award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for
Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the
United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS 20
METROPOLITAN SCHOOL DISTRICT OF BOONE TOWNSHIP
SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS
(Continued)
7 CFR 245.6(c)(4) states:
"The local educational agency must use the income information provided by the household on the
application to calculate the household's total current income. When a household submits an
application containing complete documentation, as defined in § 245.2, and the household's total
current income is at or below the eligibility limits specified in the Income Eligibility Guidelines as
defined in § 245.2, the children in that household must be approved for free or reduced price
benefits, as applicable."
Cause
The system of internal controls over the monthly direct certification uploads, review of the income
eligibility guidelines saved in the POS system, and application records were not properly implemented. The