Audit 346211
[…] These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ." INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS 20 METROPOLITAN SCHOOL DISTRICT OF BOONE TOWNSHIP SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS (Continued) 7 CFR 245.6(c)(4) states: "The local educational agency must use the income information provided by the household on the application to calculate the household's total current income. When a household submits an application containing complete documentation, as defined in § 245.2, and the household's total current income is at or below the eligibility limits specified in the Income Eligibility Guidelines as defined in § 245.2, the children in that household must be approved for free or reduced price benefits, as applicable." Cause The system of internal controls over the monthly direct certification uploads, review of the income eligibility guidelines saved in the POS system, and application records were not properly implemented.