2 CFR 200 § 200.501
[…] One of the 14 audit reports was improperly classified on PDE’s audit tracking list as not having federal award findings. There were additional audit reports with findings listed on PDE’s audit tracking list where management decisions were not made timely. • Department of Health (DOH): The time period for making a management decision on findings was over 11 months after the FAC MDL start date for two out of two audit reports with findings. One audit report with the late management decision on findings was excluded from DOH’s tracking list. Finding 2023 – 024: (continued) Criteria: 2 CFR Section 200.332, Requirements for pass-through entities, states in part: All pass-through entities must: (d) Monitor the activities of the subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subaward is used for authorized purposes, in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward, and that subaward performance goals are achieved. Pass-through entity monitoring of the subrecipient must include: (2) Following-up and ensuring that the subrecipient takes timely and appropriate action on all deficiencies pertaining to the Federal award provided to the subrecipient from the pass-through entity detected through audits, on-site reviews, and written confirmation from the subrecipient, highlighting the status of actions planned or taken to address Single Audit findings related to the particular subaward. (3) Issuing a management decision for applicable audit findings pertaining only to the Federal award provided to the subrecipient from the pass-through entity as required by §200.521 [Management decision]. (f) Verify that every subrecipient is audited as required by Subpart F [Audit Requirements] of this part when it is expected that the subrecipient’s Federal awards expended during the respective fiscal year equaled or exceeded the threshold set forth in §200.501 [Audit requirements]. (g) Consider whether the results of the subrecipient’s audit, on-site review, or other monitoring indicate conditions that necessitate adjustments to the pass-through entity’s own records. (h) Consider taking enforcement action against noncompliant subrecipients as described in §200.339 [Remedies for noncompliance] of this part and in program regulations. In order to carry out these responsibilities properly, good internal control dictates that state pass-through agencies ensure subrecipient Single Audit SEFAs are representative of state payment records each year, and that the related federal programs have been properly subjected to Single Audit