2 CFR 200 § 200.403
[…] The School Corporation did not have adequate procedures in place to ensure that the required level of expenditures for nonpublic school students with disabilities was met and to ensure nonpublic school expenditures were appropriately identified and reported. The Special Education Director allocated a portion of the salaries of the teachers that provided services to nonpublic schools and requested reimbursement based on this calculation. There was no documentation of how the calculation was performed or that a review of that calculation by another individual occurred. Criteria 2 CFR 200.303 states in part: "The non-Federal entity must: (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ." 2 CFR 200.403 states in part: "Except where otherwise authorized by statute, costs must meet the following general criteria in order to be allowable under Federal awards: (g) Be adequately documented. . . ." 2 CFR 200.208(b) states in part: "The Federal awarding agency or pass-through