2 CFR 200 § 200.403
[…] FY End: 2024-06-30
Region III Workforce Investment Board of Kanawha County, Inc.
Compliance Requirement: A
2024-001 ACTIVITIES ALLOWED OR UNALLOWED (REPEAT OF PRIOR YEAR FINDING 2023-0001) Federal Program Information: Federal Agency and Program Name Federal Assistance Listing Number U.S. Department of Labor WIOA Cluster 17.258/17.259/17.278 Criteria: 2 CFR 200.303 requires that a non-federal entity must “(a) establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federa...

2024-001 ACTIVITIES ALLOWED OR UNALLOWED (REPEAT OF PRIOR YEAR FINDING 2023-0001) Federal Program Information: Federal Agency and Program Name Federal Assistance Listing Number U.S. Department of Labor WIOA Cluster 17.258/17.259/17.278 Criteria: 2 CFR 200.303 requires that a non-federal entity must “(a) establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued by the Comptroller General of the United States and the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).” 2 CFR 200.403(g) states that