2 CFR 200 § 200.403
[…] (b) Conform to any limitations or exclusions set forth in these principles or in the Federal award as to types or amount of cost items. . . . (g) Be adequately documented. . . ." 34 CFR 300.202 states in part: "(a) Amounts provided to the LEA under Part B of the Act. . . . (2) Must be used only to pay the excess costs of providing special education and related services to children with disabilities, consistent with paragraph (b) of this section; . . ." Cause The School Corporation's Director of Business Operations/Treasurer, who was also the fiscal agent for the Cooperative, stated that special education funds had historically been used in this manner and had not been questioned previously and that the School Corporation and Cooperative