2 CFR 200 § 200.403
[…] (v) The term ‘‘payment’’ in this definition means any disbursement or transfer of Federal funds (including a commitment for future payment, such as cash, securities, loans, loan guarantees, and insurance subsidies) to any non-Federal person, non-Federal entity, or Federal employee, that is made by a Federal agency, a Federal contractor, a Federal grantee, or a governmental or other organization administering a Federal program or activity.” Lastly, provisions included in Title 34 CFR Section 210.14(a) state that “school food authorities shall maintain a nonprofit school food service. Revenues received by the nonprofit school food service are to be used only for the operation or improvement of such food service, except that, such revenues shall not be used to purchase land or buildings, unless otherwise approved… FNS, or to construct buildings.” Condition: Auditors performed a review of expenditure activity associated with CNC to determine if appropriate internal controls were implemented and applicable compliance requirements were met.