(b) Conform to any limitations or exclusions set forth in these principles or in the Federal award as to types or amount of cost items. . . . (g) Be adequately documented. . . ." 34 CFR 76.700 states: "A State and a subgrantee shall comply with § 76.500, the State plan, applicable statutes, regulations, and approved applications, and shall use Federal funds in accordance with those statutes, regulations, plan, and applications." Cause The internal control system over the Allowable Costs/Cost Principles compliance requirement was not effective in preventing or detecting the overpayment of employees.