2 CFR 200 § 200.403
[…] (viii) Budget estimates (i.e., estimates determined before the services are performed) alone do not qualify as support for charges to Federal awards . . . . 2 CFR § 200.431(b) (January 1, 2023) states the following, in relevant part: Leave. The cost of fringe benefits in the form of regular compensation paid to employees during periods of authorized absences from the job, such as for annual leave, family-related leave, sick leave, holidays, court leave, military leave, administrative leave, and other similar benefits, are allowable if all of the following criteria are met: * * * * (2) The costs are equitably allocated to all related activities, including Federal awards . . . . 2 CFR § 200.467 (January 1, 2023) states the following: Costs of selling and marketing any products or services of the non-Federal entity (unless allowed under § 200.421) are unallowable, except as direct costs, with prior approval by the Federal awarding agency when necessary for the