2 CFR 200 § 200.403
[…] The payment was for $116,670 and made to a subrecipient of the University. The subrecipient was a behavioral health provider and was used to increase telehealth capacity. During review of supporting documentation, we noted that adequate documentation was not on file to support the salary and fringe benefits charged to the CSLFRF grant for the two subrecipient employees tested. The employees’ salary and fringe benefits had been allocated to the CSLFRF grant based on historical data and “prior experience with similar programs.” As noted in 2 CFR § 200.430(h)(8)(viii), however, “Budget estimates (i.e., estimates determined before the services are performed) alone do not qualify as support for charges to Federal awards . . . .” Consequently, we consider the $8,090 in salary and benefits charged for the two employees to be questioned costs.