2 CFR 200 § 200.403
[…] the Treasury Criteria: Per 2 CFR § 1000.10 (January 1, 2023), the U.S. Department of the Treasury adopted the Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements set forth at 2 CFR part 200. Per 2 CFR § 200.303 (January 1, 2023) states, in part, the following: The non-Federal entity must: (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. . . . 2 CFR § 200.403 (January 1, 2023) states, in relevant part, the following: Except where otherwise authorized by statute, costs must meet the following general criteria in order to be allowable under Federal awards: * * * * (g) Be adequately documented. Condition: The Agency lacked adequate procedures for ensuring that payments were allowable. Repeat Finding: No Questioned Costs: $215 known Statistical Sample: No Context: We tested 25 assistance payments. One payment tested was for the incorrect amount.