2 CFR 200 § 200.334
[…] 34 CFR 76.720 and in carrying out otherresponsibilities under the program."2 CFR 200.334 states in part:"Financial records, supporting documents, statistical records, and all other non-Federal entityrecords pertinent to a Federal award must be retained for a period of three years from the dateof submission of the final expenditure report or, for Federal awards that are renewed quarterlyor annually, from the date of the submission of the quarterly or annual financial report, respectively,as reported to the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity in the case of a subrecipient.. . ."34 CFR 76.731 states: "A State and a subgrantee shall keep records to show its compliance withprogram requirements."CauseManagement had not developed a system of internal controls that would have ensured compliancewith the Reporting compliance requirement.EffectThe failure to establish an effective internal control system enabled noncompliance to go undetected.Noncompliance with the