2 CFR 200 § 200.334
[…] These records must contain information pertaining to Federalawards, authorizations, obligations, unobligated balances, assets, expenditures,income and interest and be supported by source documentation. . . ."34 CFR 76.722 states: "A State may require a subgrantee to submit reports in a manner and formatthat assists the State in complying with the requirements under 34 CFR 76.720 and in carrying out otherresponsibilities under the program."CauseManagement had not developed a system of internal controls that would have ensured compliancewith the Reporting compliance requirement.INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS18SOUTHWEST DUBOIS COUNTY SCHOOL CORPORATIONSCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED