2 CFR 200 § 200.334
[…] FINDING NO: 2023-035 (Repeat #2022-077) STATE AGENCY: Oklahoma Employment Security Commission FEDERAL AGENCY: U.S. Department of Labor ALN: 17.225 FEDERAL PROGRAM NAME: Unemployment Insurance Program FEDERAL AWARD NUMBER: UI359652160A40, UI380002260A40, 23A60UR000033 FEDERAL AWARD YEAR: 2022-2023 CONTROL CATEGORY: Special Tests and Provisions – Reemployment Services and Eligibility Assessments (RESEA) QUESTIONED COSTS: $0 Criteria: 42 USC § 506(b) – Grants to States for reemployment services and eligibility assessments states in part, “The purposes of this section are to accomplish the following goals: (1) To improve employment outcomes of individuals that receive unemployment compensation and to reduce the average duration of receipt of such compensation through employment. (2) To strengthen program integrity and reduce improper payments of unemployment compensation by States through the detection and prevention of such payments to individuals who are not eligible for such compensation. (3) To promote alignment with the broader vision of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (29 U.S.C. 3101 et seq.) of increased program integration and service delivery for job seekers, including claimants for unemployment compensation. (4) To establish reemployment services and eligibility assessments as an entry point for individuals receiving unemployment compensation into other workforce system partner programs.” U.S. Department of Labor, Unemployment Insurance Program Letter No. 10-22, Number 4. Program Operations, d. states in part, “i. UI staff must be engaged in the administration of the RESEA program.