2 CFR 200 § 200.334
[…] and Relief Supplemental Appropriations Act, 2021 – Emergency Assistance To Non-Public Schools (CRRSA EANS) FEDERAL AWARD NUMBER: S425D210024; S425U210024 FEDERAL AWARD YEAR: 2023 CONTROL CATEGORY: Reporting QUESTIONED COSTS: $0 Criteria: 2 CFR § 200.303(a) – Internal Controls states in part, “The Non-Federal entity must establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award.” 2 CFR § 200.334 Record retention requirements states in part, “The recipient and subrecipient must retain all Federal award records for three years from the date of submission of their final financial report. For awards that are renewed quarterly or annually, the recipient and subrecipient must retain records for three years from the date of submission of their quarterly or annual financial report, respectively. Records to be retained include but are not limited to, financial records, supporting documentation, and statistical records. Federal agencies or pass-through entities may not impose any other record retention requirements except for the following: (a) The records must be retained until all litigation, claims, or audit findings involving the records have been resolved and final action taken if any litigation, claim, or audit is started before the expiration of the three-year period.” United States Department of Education website ESSER Annual Reporting states in part, “All grantees are required to report on ESSER funds received under the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security (CARES) Act; the Coronavirus Response and Relief Supplemental Appropriations (CRRSA) Act; and