2 CFR 200 § 200.334
[…] For awards that are renewed quarterly or annually, the recipient and subrecipient must retain records for three years from the date of submission of their quarterly or annual financial report, respectively. Records to be retained include but are not limited to, financial records, supporting documentation, and statistical records.” 2 CFR §200.336 – Methods for collection, transmission, and storage of information states, “When practicable, the Federal agency or pass-through entity and the recipient or subrecipient must collect, transmit, and store Federal award information in open and machine-readable formats. A machine-readable format is a format in a standard computer language (not English text) that can be read automatically by a computer system. Upon request, the Federal agency or pass-through entity must always provide or accept paper versions of Federal award information to and from the recipient or subrecipient. The Federal agency or pass-through entity must not require additional copies of Federal award information submitted in paper versions. The recipient or subrecipient does not need to create and retain paper copies when original records are electronic and cannot be altered. In addition, the recipient or subrecipient may substitute electronic versions of original paper records through duplication or other forms of electronic conversion, provided that the procedures are subject to periodic quality control reviews. Quality control reviews must ensure that electronic conversion procedures provide safeguards against the alteration of records and assurance that records remain in a format that is readable by a computer system.” Condition and Context: The CARES FORWARD team for State of Oklahoma was unable to provide the full quarterly Financial Progress Report (FPR) for 7/1/2022 to 9/30/2022 (cycle 10) before the reporting portal was closed.