2 CFR 200 § 200.332
[…] Finding 2022-003 – Subrecipient Monitoring– Material Weakness and Noncompliance Federal Program: Formula Grants for Rural Areas and Tribal Transit Programs, Aging Cluster Federal Agency: U.S. Department of Transportation, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services ALN Number: 20.509 and 93.044, 93.045, 93.053 (Aging Cluster) Federal Award Number: 2201ALSTPH-00/2101ALOASS,2101ALALVAC/2101ALSSC6, 2101ALOACM/2201ALOAHD Compliance Requirement: Subrecipient Monitoring Criteria: 2 CFR 200.332 provides various requirements for subrecipient monitoring including the following: • 2 CFR 200.332(d) requires pass-through entities to “monitor the activities of the subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subaward is used for authorized purposes, in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward; and that subaward performance goals are achieved. • 2 CFR 200.332(f) requires pass-through entities to “verify that every subrecipient is audited as required by Subpart F of this part when it is expected that the subrecipient’s Federal awards expended during the respective fiscal year equaled or exceeded the threshold set forth in § 200.501.” Condition: Warren Averett tested 8 subrecipients in the Aging Cluster and noted that two were not monitored adequately during the award period and the Commission did not obtain single audit reports for any of the subrecipients tested.