2 CFR 200 § 200.332
[…] In accordance with the Uniform Guidance in 2 CFR Section 200.332 Requirements for Pass-Through Entities requires that pass-through entities Verify that the subrecipient is not excluded or disqualified in accordance with Section 180.300. Verification methods are provided in Section 180.300, which include confirming in SAM.gov that a potential subrecipient is not suspended, debarred, or otherwise excluded from receiving Federal funds. In accordance with the Uniform Guidance in 2 CFR Section 200.332(e) Requirements for Pass-Through Entities requires that pass-through entities must: Monitor the activities of a subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subrecipient complies with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward. The pass-through entity is responsible for monitoring the overall performance of a subrecipient to ensure that the goals and objectives of the subaward are achieved. In monitoring a subrecipient, a pass-through entity must: • Review financial and performance reports • Ensure that the subrecipient takes corrective action on all significant developments that negatively affect the subaward. Significant developments include Single Audit findings related to the subaward, other audit findings, site visits, and written notifications from a subrecipient of adverse conditions which will impact their ability to meet the milestones or the objectives of a subaward. When significant developments negatively impact the subaward, a subrecipient must provide the pass-through entity with information on their plan for corrective action and any assistance needed to resolve the situation. • Issue a management decision for audit findings pertaining only to the Federal award provided to the subrecipient from the pass-through entity as required by Section 200.521. • Resolve audit findings specifically related to the subaward. However, the pass-through entity is not responsible for resolving cross-cutting audit findings that apply to the subaward and other Federal awards or subawards. If a subrecipient has a current Single Audit report and has not been excluded from receiving Federal funding (meaning, has not been debarred or suspended), the pass-through entity may rely on the subrecipient's cognizant agency for audit or oversight agency for audit to perform audit follow-up and make management decisions related to cross-cutting audit findings in accordance with section Section 200.513(a)(4)(viii).