(3) Issuing a management decision for applicable audit findings pertaining only to the Federal award provided to the subrecipient from the pass-through entity as required by § 200.521. . . ." 2 CFR 200.521(d) states in part: "The federal awarding agency or pass-through entity responsible for issuing a management decision must do so within six months of acceptance of the audit report by the FAC. . . ." Cause The system of internal controls as developed by management of the University was not properly implemented to ensure that subrecipient audit reports were received and reviewed in a timely manner.