(c) Use of judgment in making determination. In determining whether an agreement between a pass-through entity and another non-Federal entity casts the latter as a subrecipient or a contractor, the substance of the relationship is more important than the form of the agreement. All of the characteristics listed above may not be present in all cases, and the pass-through entity must use judgment in classifying each agreement as a subaward or a procurement contract. 2 CFR § 200.511(b) (January 1, 2023) states, as is relevant, the following: The summary schedule of prior audit findings must report the status of all audit findings included in the prior audit's schedule of findings and questioned costs. . . . (2) When audit findings were not corrected or were only partially corrected, the summary schedule must describe the reasons for the finding's recurrence and planned corrective action, and any partial corrective action taken. When corrective action taken is significantly different from corrective action previously reported in a corrective action plan or in the Federal agency's or pass-through entity's management decision, the summary schedule must provide an explanation. (3) When the auditee believes the audit findings are no longer valid or do not warrant further action, the reasons for this position must be described in the summary schedule. Condition: The Agency did not properly consider the Nebraska Investment Finance Authority (NIFA) to be a subrecipient. Additionally, the Agency did not properly complete the Summary Schedule of Prior Audit Findings. Repeat Finding: 2022-055 Questioned Costs: None Statistical Sample: No Context: In the previous fiscal year, the Agency considered NIFA to be a subrecipient and reported $451,581 in subrecipient expenditures on the Schedule of Expenditures of Federal Awards (SEFA).