The language of CFR 200.331(c) is clear that it is the judgment of the pass-through entity that is important. The auditor does not explain the reasoning for reaching a different opinion. Many jurisdictions have engaged third-party administrators for programs without concluding that they become sub-recipients. Government of Guam Schedule of Findings and Questioned Costs, continued 59 Finding No.: 2023-018, continued Federal Agency: U.S. Department of The Treasury AL Program: 21.027 Coronavirus State and Local Fiscal Recovery Funds Federal Award No.: COVID-19 Section 9901 of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 Area: Subrecipient Monitoring Questioned Costs: $0 Auditor Response: The language of 2 CFR 200.331(c) is clear that “the pass-through entity must use judgement” and that “the substance of the relationship is more important than the form of the agreement.” The language of 2 CFR 200.331(a)(1) is also clear that a characteristic of a subrecipient is that the entity “Determines who is eligible to receive what Federal assistance.” The Condition sets forth our rationale.