2 CFR 200 § 200.327
[…] Per the emergency management staff, this was likely due to a misunderstanding and oversight of what was advertised. They had maintained documentation of the pre-bid meeting being advertised and thought that the actual bid request was advertised as well, but it appears it was not. By not following proper bidding procedures, the public was not made aware of the request for bids for this project and did not have an opportunity to apply to provide services for the project. Only those who attended the pre-bid meeting knew of the bidding procedures and the specifications for the projects. KRS 46.010(2) requires, “each county treasurer, and each county officer who receives or disburses state funds, to keep an accurate account of receipts and disbursements, showing a daily balance of receipts and disbursements.” KRS 46.010(3) requires, “all county officers handling state funds, other than taxes, to make an annual report to the Department for Local Government showing receipts and disbursements, and to make other financial statements as the Department for Local Government requires.” Strong internal controls require management to monitor disbursements to ensure compliance with procurement laws, and to keep good records of all bids and other procurement transactions.