2 CFR 200 § 200.326
[…] circumstances apply: (1) The acquisition of property or services, the aggregate dollar amount of which does not exceed the micro-purchase threshold…; (2) The item is available only from a single source; (3) The public exigency or emergency for the retirement will not permit a delay resulting from publicizing a competitive solicitation; (4) The Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity expressly authorizes a noncompetitive procurement in response to a written request from the non- Federal entity; or (5) After solicitation of a number of sources, competition is determined inadequate.”  Section 200.324(a) states that “The non-Federal entity must perform a cost or price analysis in connection with every procurement action in excess of the Simplified Acquisition Threshold including contract modifications. The method and degree of analysis is dependent on the facts surrounding the particular procurement situation, but as a starting point, the non-Federal entity must make independent estimates before receiving bids or proposals.” Cause: Staff turnover at the District and the need for the project to be completed by a certain date to avoid the buses losing certification led to the lack of adequate records being maintained.