2 CFR 200 § 200.320
[…] It cannot be used to purchase other types of services though A/E firms that are a potential source to perform the proposed effort. . . . Indiana Code 5-22-8-3 states in part: "(a) This section applies only if the purchasing agent expects the purchase to be: (1) at least fifty thousand dollars ($50,000); and (2) not more than one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000). . . . (d) If the purchasing agent receives a satisfactory quote, the purchasing agent shall award a contract to the lowest responsible and responsive offeror for each line or class of supplies required. . . ." 2 CFR 180.300 states: "When you enter into a covered transaction with another person at the next lower tier, you must verify that the person with whom you intend to do business is not excluded or disqualified. You do this by: (a) Checking SAM Exclusions; or (b) Collecting a certification from that person; or (c) Adding a clause or condition to the covered transaction with that person." Cause Management had not established an effective system of internal controls that would have ensured compliance or that supporting documentation would have been maintained and made available for audit with the grant agreement and the Procurement and Suspension and Debarment compliance