In addition, management should develop a monitoring process to ensure that these procedures are operating appropriately. Views of Responsible Officials: We concur with this finding
SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS For the year ended May 31, 2024 SECTION II – FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FINDINGS No matters were reported. SECTION III – FEDERAL AWARD FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS Finding Number: 2024-001 Federal Program: 14.267 Continuum of Care Category: Compliance/internal control Criteria: As established in CFR 200.318 of General procurement standards (c)- Conflict of interest - (1) “The recipient or subrecipient must maintain written standards of conduct covering conflicts of interest and governing the actions of its employees engaged in the selection, award, and administration of contracts. No employee, officer, agent, or board member with a real or apparent conflict of interest may participate in the selection, award, or administration of a contract supported by the Federal award. A conflict of interest includes when the employee, officer, agent, or board member, any member of their immediate family, their partner, or an organization that employs or is about to employ any of the parties indicated herein, has a financial or other interest in or a tangible personal benefit from an entity considered for a contract. “ The Conflict-of-Interest policy of the Organization establishes the parameters that define an actual, potential or apparent conflict of interest as follows: • actual conflict of interest - includes any link or relationship between any employee, any Board member and/or any volunteer facing a