Questioned Costs: None noted. Recommendation: Program personnel should become familiar with the procurement, suspension and debarment rules for federal programs and the District's policies and implement process changes as soon as possible. Views of Responsible Officials: Management agrees with finding 2024-003 and will make efforts to implement recommended procedures.
Questioned costs: Impossible to quantify, given the nature of the finding. Condition: The Organization did not have documented procurement procedures that were consistent with the standards identified in 2 CFR 200.318(a). Criteria: Per 2 CFR Sec. 200.318(a), “[t]he recipient or subrecipient must maintain and use documented procedures for procurement transactions under a Federal award or subaward, including for acquisition of property or services. These documented procurement procedures must be consistent with State, local, and tribal laws and regulations and the standards identified in §§ 200.317 through 200.327.” Effect: The Organization was not in compliance with the requirements of the Uniform Guidance.