2 CFR 200 § 200.317
[…] Views of Responsible Officials and Planned Corrective Action: We concur with the auditor’s finding and will update the Organization’s written policies and procedures for the Uniform Guidance requirements.

FY End: 2024-06-30
Meriden-Wallingford Chrysalis, Inc.
Compliance Requirement: I
Questioned costs: Impossible to quantify, given the nature of the finding. Condition: The Organization did not have documented procurement procedures that were consistent with the standards identified in 2 CFR 200.318(a). Criteria: Per 2 CFR Sec. 200.318(a), “[t]he recipient or subrecipient must maintain and use documented procedures for procurement transactions under a Federal award or subaward, including for acquisition of property or services. These documented procurement procedures must...

Questioned costs: Impossible to quantify, given the nature of the finding. Condition: The Organization did not have documented procurement procedures that were consistent with the standards identified in 2 CFR 200.318(a). Criteria: Per 2 CFR Sec. 200.318(a), “[t]he recipient or subrecipient must maintain and use documented procedures for procurement transactions under a Federal award or subaward, including for acquisition of property or services. These documented procurement procedures must be consistent with State, local, and tribal laws and regulations and the standards identified in §§ 200.317 through 200.327.” Effect: The Organization was not in compliance with the requirements of the Uniform Guidance.