2 CFR 200 § 200.306
[…] Per 24 CFR §578.73(b): “Notwithstanding 2 CFR 200.306(b)(5), a recipient or subrecipient may use funds from any source, including any other federal sources (excluding Continuum of Care program funds), as well as State, local, and private sources, provided that funds from the source are not statutorily prohibited to be used as a match. The recipient must ensure that any funds used to satisfy the matching requirements of this section are eligible under the laws governing the funds in order to be used as matching funds for a grant awarded under this program.” Condition: We noted that the Village’s controls did not identify certain costs within the matching pool that were unallowable under the matching cost principles.