2 CFR 200 § 200.306
[…] The Grant Agreement states in part: "Any purchases made by the Subrecipient that are not authorized by the U.S. Department of the Treasury allowability guidelines, the Subrecipient's Project or State, will not be reimbursed under this grant." "Pre-award costs, as defined in 2 CFR 200.458, may not be paid with funding from this award." 2 CFR 200.458 states: "Pre-award costs are those incurred prior to the effective date of the Federal award or subaward directly pursuant to the negotiation and in anticipation of the Federal award where such costs are necessary for efficient and timely performance of the scope of work. Such costs are allowable only to the extent that they would have been allowable if incurred after the date of the Federal award and only with the written approval of the Federal awarding agency. If charged to the award, these costs must be charged to the initial budget period of the award, unless otherwise specified by the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity." Cause Management had not developed a system of internal controls that would have prevented or detected material noncompliance.