2 CFR 200 § 200.305
[…] University Response: Accepted. The University will review its current processes, policies and procedures to minimize the time between the transfer of federal funds to the subrecipient.

FY End: 2023-06-30
Prairie State College - Community College District No. 515
Compliance Requirement: C
Inadequate Maintenance of Records Supporting Cash Management Process Assistance Listing: 84.042, 84.044 and 84.047 Program Title: TRIO Cluster Federal Agency: Department of Education Criteria 2 CFR §200.305(b) states that “For non-Federal entities other than states, payments methods must minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of funds from the United States Treasury or the pass-through entity and the disbursement by the non-Federal entity whether the payment is made by electronic funds...

Inadequate Maintenance of Records Supporting Cash Management Process Assistance Listing: 84.042, 84.044 and 84.047 Program Title: TRIO Cluster Federal Agency: Department of Education Criteria 2 CFR §200.305(b) states that “For non-Federal entities other than states, payments methods must minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of funds from the United States Treasury or the pass-through entity and the disbursement by the non-Federal entity whether the payment is made by electronic funds transfer, or issuance of redemption of checks, warrants, or payments by other means.” Condition The College receives funding on the reimbursement method.