2 CFR 200 § 200.305
[…] Each reimbursement was also signed by the Controller, who verified the information and transactions before any funds were transferred. This process currently complies with cash management requirements.

FY End: 2023-06-30
Prairie State College - Community College District No. 515
Compliance Requirement: C
Inadequate Maintenance of Records Supporting Cash Management Process Assistance Listing: 84.042, 84.044 and 84.047 Program Title: TRIO Cluster Federal Agency: Department of Education Criteria 2 CFR §200.305(b) states that “For non-Federal entities other than states, payments methods must minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of funds from the United States Treasury or the pass-through entity and the disbursement by the non-Federal entity whether the payment is made by electronic funds...

Inadequate Maintenance of Records Supporting Cash Management Process Assistance Listing: 84.042, 84.044 and 84.047 Program Title: TRIO Cluster Federal Agency: Department of Education Criteria 2 CFR §200.305(b) states that “For non-Federal entities other than states, payments methods must minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of funds from the United States Treasury or the pass-through entity and the disbursement by the non-Federal entity whether the payment is made by electronic funds transfer, or issuance of redemption of checks, warrants, or payments by other means.” Condition The College receives funding on the reimbursement method.