2 CFR 200 § 200.305
[…] Views of Responsible Officials: We agree with the finding. Michigan Works! Southeast will continue to ensure it adheres to the policy standards for cash on hand time limits.

FY End: 2023-06-30
Michigan Works! Southeast Consortium
Compliance Requirement: C
2023-003: Material weakness in Internal Control / Material Noncompliance – Cash Management (repeat comment) Federal Program: WIOA Cluster (ALN 17.258/17.259/17.278) Criteria: 2 CFR 200.305(b) states, in part: “For Non-Federal entities payment methods must minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of funds from the United States Treasury or the pass-through entity and the disbursement by the non-Federal entity…” 2 CFR 200.305(b)(2)(ii) states, in part: “Non-Federal entities must be autho...

2023-003: Material weakness in Internal Control / Material Noncompliance – Cash Management (repeat comment) Federal Program: WIOA Cluster (ALN 17.258/17.259/17.278) Criteria: 2 CFR 200.305(b) states, in part: “For Non-Federal entities payment methods must minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of funds from the United States Treasury or the pass-through entity and the disbursement by the non-Federal entity…” 2 CFR 200.305(b)(2)(ii) states, in part: “Non-Federal entities must be authorized to submit requests for advance payments and reimbursements….”. 2 CFR 200.302(b)(6) states, in part: “the financial management system of each non-Federal entity must provide for written