2 CFR 200 § 200.305
[…] These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued by the Comptroller General of the United States and the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).”   Criteria or specific requirement (including statutory, regulatory, or other citation) (continued) 2 CFR 200.305(b)(1) requires “The non-Federal entity must be paid in advance, provided it maintains or demonstrates the willingness to maintain both written procedures that minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of funds and disbursement by the non-Federal entity, and financial management systems that meet the standards for fund control and accountability as established in this part. Advance payments to a non-Federal entity must be limited to the minimum amounts needed and be timed to be in accordance with the actual, immediate cash requirements of the non-Federal entity in carrying out the purpose of the approved program or project. The timing and amount of advance payments must be as close as is administratively feasible to the actual disbursements by the non-Federal entity for direct program or project costs and the proportionate share of any allowable indirect costs. The non-Federal entity must make timely payment to contractors in accordance with the contract provisions.” 2 CFR 200.305(b)(3) requires “when the reimbursement method is used, the Federal agency or pass-through entity must make payment within 30 calendar days after receipt of the billing, unless the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity reasonably believes the request to be improper.” Condition Texas Biomed Research Institute (Texas Biomed) did not provide evidence of effectively designed internal controls to ensure subrecipients are paid by Texas Biomed within 30 days of requests for reimbursement received by Texas Biomed.