2 CFR 200 § 200.305
[…] Management’s Views: Management’s response is included inthe “Management’s Views and Corrective Action Plan” included at the end of this report after “Section IV – Status of Financial Statements Findings of Prior Audits.”

FY End: 2023-12-31
City of Independence
Compliance Requirement: C
Statement of Condition/Criteria 2 CFR Section 3603.1 gives regulatory effect to the Office of National Drug Control Policy for 2 CFR Section 200.305(b) which states, in part: Non-Federal entities other than states must minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of funds from the United States Treasury or pass-through entity and disbursement by the non-Federal entity whether the payment is made by electronic funds transfer or issuance or redemption of checks, warrants, or payment by other ...

Statement of Condition/Criteria 2 CFR Section 3603.1 gives regulatory effect to the Office of National Drug Control Policy for 2 CFR Section 200.305(b) which states, in part: Non-Federal entities other than states must minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of funds from the United States Treasury or pass-through entity and disbursement by the non-Federal entity whether the payment is made by electronic funds transfer or issuance or redemption of checks, warrants, or payment by other means. Section 7.25.2 of the High Intensity Drug Trafficking Area (HIDTA) Program Policy and Guidance states if an advance of funds is requested, details specifying the need for the advance must accompany the request.