Audit 8676
[…] Finding Details

Finding 2023-003 – Low-Income Public Housing – ALN 14.850 – Tenant Files – Eligibility – Internal Control over Tenant Files – Noncompliance and Significant Deficiency Condition & Cause: Our review of seventy (70) Low Income Public Housing tenant files revealed that there was a total of seven (7) annual recertifications completed past due, which represent 10% of the total files examined. Per 24 CFR 960.257(a)(1), “the PHA must conduct a reexamination of family income and composition at least annually.” These reexaminations not completed annually are reported as an audit finding for noncompliance and a significant deficiency.