76.720 and in carrying out other responsibilities under the program." 2 CFR 200.334 states in part: "Financial records, supporting documents, statistical records, and all other non-Federal entity records pertinent to a Federal award must be retained for a period of three years from the date of submission of the final expenditure report or, for Federal awards that are renewed quarterly or annually, from the date of the submission of the quarterly or annual financial report, respectively, as reported to the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity in the case of a subrecipient. . . ." 34 CFR 76.731 states: "A State and a subgrantee shall keep records to show its compliance with program requirements." Cause Management had not developed a system of internal controls that would have ensured compliance with the grant agreement and Reporting compliance requirement. Effect The failure to establish an effective internal control system enabled material noncompliance to go undetected.