Audit 40756
[…] These records must contain information pertaining to Federal awards, authorizations, financial obligations, unobligated balances, assets, expenditures, income and interest and be supported by source documentation. . . ." 2 CFR 200.403 states in part: "Except where otherwise authorized by statute, costs must meet the following general criteria in order to be allowable under Federal awards: (a) Be necessary and reasonable for the performance of the Federal award and be allocable thereto under these principles. . . . (g) be adequately documented. . . ." Cause The system of internal controls over the review of federal award expenditures developed by management of the School Corporation was not properly implemented, nor was it operating effectively to ensure expenditures were in compliance with the terms