Criteria
[…] without obtaining and maintaining adequate approvals.
Recommendation
We recommend the Organization establish and maintain effective internal control over Federal Awards in
order to provide reasonable assurance that the Organization is managing the Awards in compliance with
Federal statutes and regulations, as well as the terms and conditions set forth in the specific Federal Award.
Criteria
Title 2, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Subtitle A, Chapter II, Part 200, Subpart D, Cost Principles for
Non-Profit Organizations, Section 200.305 (b1) states “Advance payments to a recipient or subrecipient
must be limited to the minimum amounts needed and be timed with actual, immediate cash requirements of
the recipient or subrecipient in carrying out the purpose of the approved program or project. The timing and
amount of advance payments must be as close is administratively feasible to the actual disbursements by the
recipient or subrecipient for direct program or project costs and the proportionate share of any allowable
indirect costs.”
Additionally, as noted in the terms of the grant agreements, “requests for payment must be submitted on
Standard Form 270 (SF-270) Request for Advance or Reimbursement, and must be submitted no more than
monthly.”
Condition