Condition: The School District did not provide documentation of its eligibility determinations for audit.
[…] (i) A Federal education program;
(ii) A State health program or State education program administered by the State or local education
agency;
(iii) A Federal, State, or local means-tested nutrition program with eligibility standards
comparable to the National School Lunch Program (i.e., food assistance programs for households with
incomes at or below 185 percent of the Federal poverty level); or (iv) A third party contractor assisting in verification of eligibility efforts by contacting households who fail to respond to requests for verification of their eligibility.
7 CFR 245.6(f)(3)(i, ii, iii) Paragraph (f)(3) states "Disclosure of all eligibility information in addition to eligibility status. In addition to children's names and eligibility status, the State agency or local educational agency, as appropriate, may disclose, without parental consent, all eligibility information obtained through the free and reduced price meals or free milk eligibility process (including all information on the application or obtained through direct certification) to:
(i) Persons directly connected with the administration or enforcement of programs authorized under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act or the Child Nutrition Act of 1966. This means that all eligibility information obtained for the National School Lunch Program, School Breakfast Program or Special Milk Program may be disclosed to persons directly connected with administering or enforcing regulations under the National School Lunch or School Breakfast Programs (Parts 210 and 220, respectively, of this chapter), Child and Adult Care Food Program (Part 226 of this chapter), Summer Food Service Program (Part 225 of this chapter) and the Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women, Infants and Children (WIC) (Part 246 of this chapter);
(ii) The Comptroller General of the United States for purposes of audit and examination; and
(iii) Federal, State, and local law enforcement officials for the purpose of investigating any alleged violation of the programs listed in paragraphs (g)(3) and (g)(4) of this section."
Additionally, Policy Memo SP 16-2016: Disclosure Requirements Child Nutrition Programs. See the table on page 6. Lastly, upon seeking guidance from NH Department of Education Office of Nutrition Programs and