Audit 357681
[…] The Chamber should also evaluate its current method of procurement and educate staff that if using funds from a federal award to enter into a transaction exceeding the small purchase threshold, that full and open competition must be facilitated, despite any prior relationships with vendors.
2024-001 Type of Finding: Material Weakness in Internal Control over Compliance and Material Noncompliance Federal Program Information Funding Agency: U.S. Department of the Treasury Federal ALN: 21.027 Criteria Per 2 CFR 200.214, non-federal entities are prohibited from contracting with parties that are suspended or debarred. 2 CFR 200.318(i) also states that "subrecipients must maintain records sufficient to detail the history of each procurement transaction. These records must include the rationale for the procurement method, contract type selection, contractor selection or rejection, and the basis for the contract price." Condition The Chamber has a procurement policy in place; however, the Chamber neglected to verify if vendors had been suspended or debarred, in accordance with stated regulations.