Audit 357681
[…] Such expenditures are recognized following the cost principles contained in the Uniform Guidance, wherein certain types of expenditures are not allowable or are limited as to reimbursement. 2) Tacoma-Pierce County Chamber of Commerce has elected to not use the 10 percent de minimis indirect cost rate as allowed under the Uniform Guidance.

Finding Details

2024-001 Type of Finding: Material Weakness in Internal Control over Compliance and Material Noncompliance Federal Program Information Funding Agency: U.S. Department of the Treasury Federal ALN: 21.027 Criteria Per 2 CFR 200.214, non-federal entities are prohibited from contracting with parties that are suspended or debarred. 2 CFR 200.318(i) also states that "subrecipients must maintain records sufficient to detail the history of each procurement transaction. These records must include the rationale for the procurement method, contract type selection, contractor selection or rejection, and the basis for the contract price." Condition The Chamber has a procurement policy in place; however, the Chamber neglected to verify if vendors had been suspended or debarred, in accordance with stated regulations.