Program - AL 21.027 – COVID-19 – Coronavirus State and Local Fiscal Recovery Funds –
[…] Program - AL 21.027 – COVID-19 – Coronavirus State and Local Fiscal Recovery Funds –
Suspension and Debarment
Grant Number & Year - 71667 Y3 – July 1, 2022, through June 30, 2023
Federal Grantor Agency - U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Pass-Through Entity - Nebraska Department of Health and Human Services
Criteria - Title 45 of the U.S. Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) § 75.303 (October 1, 2022)
states the following, in relevant part:
The non-Federal entity must:
(a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that
provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal
award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of
the Federal award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in
“Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued by the Comptroller
General of the United States or the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by
the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).
45 CFR § 75.213 (October 1, 2022) states the following: