Program - AL 21.027 – COVID-19 – Coronavirus State and Local Fiscal Recovery Funds –
[…] the recipient of the funds is eligible to receive such funds.
SHDHD will also clarify the certification process in our Procurement Policy.
Program - AL 93.069 – Public Health Emergency Preparedness – Matching Grant Number & Year - 57142 Y3 – July 1, 2022, through June 30, 2023 Federal Grantor Agency - U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Pass-Through Entity - Nebraska Department of Health and Human Services Criteria - Per the grant agreement, the Department will make available non-Federal fund-based contributions in the amount of 10% of the award. The agreement refers to 45 CFR § 75.306 for match requirements, including descriptions of acceptable match resources. 45 CFR § 75.306(b) (October 1, 2022) states, in part, the following: For all Federal awards, any shared costs or matching funds and all contributions, including cash and third-party in-kind contributions, must be accepted as part of the non-Federal entity's cost sharing or matching when such contributions meet all of the following criteria: * * * * 5. Are not paid by the Federal Government under another Federal award, except where the Federal statute authorizing a program specifically provides that Federal funds made available for such program can be applied to matching or cost sharing requirements of other Federal programs[.] Condition - The Department did not meet the 10% matching requirements identified in the grant award.