FINDING 2024-003
[…] for the acquisition of property or services required under a Federal award or subaward. The
non-Federal entity's documented procurement procedures must conform to the procurement
standards identified in §§ 200.317 through 200.327. . . .
(i) The non-Federal entity must maintain records sufficient to detail the history of
procurement. These records will include, but are not necessarily limited to, the
following: Rationale for the method of procurement, selection of contract type,
contractor selection or rejection, and the basis for the contract price. . . ."
2 CFR 200.320 states in part:
"The non-Federal entity must have and use documented procurement procedures, consistent
with the standards of this section and §§ 200.317, 200.318, and 200.319 for any of the following
methods of procurement used for the acquisition of property or services required under a
Federal award or sub-award.
(a) Informal procurement methods. When the value of the procurement for property or
services under a Federal award does not exceed the simplified acquisition threshold (SAT),
as defined in § 200.1, or a lower threshold established by a non-Federal entity, formal
procurement methods are not required. The non-Federal entity may use informal
procurement methods to expedite the completion of its transactions and minimize the
associated administrative burden and cost. The informal methods used for procurement
of property or services at or below the SAT include: . . .
(2) Small purchases —
(i) Small purchase procedures. The acquisition of property or services, the aggregate
dollar amount of which is higher than the micro-purchase threshold but does not
exceed the simplified acquisition threshold. If small purchase procedures are used,
price or rate quotations must be obtained from an adequate number of qualified
sources as determined appropriate by the non-Federal entity. . . .
Cause
Management had not established a system of internal controls to ensure documentation was
obtained and retained to demonstrate they had properly procured all small purchases.