Audit 350469
[…] These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ." 2 CFR 200.1 states in part: ". . . Period of performance means the total estimated time interval between the start of an initial Federal award and the planned end date . . ." 34 CFR 76.709(a) states: "If a State or a subgrantee does not obligate all of its grant or subgrantee funds by the end of the fiscal year for which Congress appropriated the funds, it may obligate the remaining funds during a carryover period of one additional fiscal year." 34 CFR 76.707 states in part: ". . . If the obligation is for– . . . (a) Acquisition of real or personal property. . . . The obligation is made– On the date on which the State or subgrantee makes a binding written commitment to acquire the property. . . ." Cause Management had established an