FINDING 2024-002
[…] (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides
reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in
compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal
award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for
Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the
United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
2 CFR 200.1 states in part: ". . . Period of performance means the total estimated time interval
between the start of an initial Federal award and the planned end date . . ."
34 CFR 76.709(a) states: "If a State or a subgrantee does not obligate all of its grant or subgrantee
funds by the end of the fiscal year for which Congress appropriated the funds, it may obligate the remaining
funds during a carryover period of one additional fiscal year."
34 CFR 76.707 states in part:
". . . If the obligation is for– . . .
(a) Acquisition of real or personal property. . . .
The obligation is made–
On the date on which the State or subgrantee makes a binding written commitment to
acquire the property. . . ."
Cause