FINDING 2024-002
[…] (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides
reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in
compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal
award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for
Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the
United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
2 CFR 200.403 states in part:
"Except where otherwise authorized by statute, costs must meet the following general criteria
in order to be allowable under Federal awards: . . .
(g) Be adequately documented. . . ."
2 CFR 200.208(b) states in part: "The Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity may adjust
specific Federal award conditions as needed . . ."
511 IAC 7-34-7(b) states:
"The public agency, in providing special education and related services to students in nonpublic
schools must expend at least an amount that is the same proportion of the public agency total