AL No: 20.507
[…] section, for the acquisition of property or service required under a Federal award or subaward. The
non-Federal entity’s documented procurement procedures must conform to the procurement standards
identified in Sections 200.317 through 200.327.”
Section 200.318(i) states that “The non-Federal entity must maintain records sufficient to detail the
history of procurement. These records will include, but are not necessarily limited to, the following:
Rationale for the method of procurement, selection of contract type, contractor selection or rejection,
and the basis for the contract price.”
Section 200.327 states that “The recipient's or subrecipient's contracts must contain the applicable
provisions described in Appendix II of this part.” Appendix II(H) includes “Debarment and Suspension
(Executive Orders 12549 and 12689)—A contract award (see 2 CFR 180.220) must not be made to
parties listed on the governmentwide exclusions in the System for Award Management (SAM), in