Audit 349563
[…] If a defect is life threatening, the owner must correct the defect within no more than 24 hours. For other defects, the owner must correct the defect within no more than 30 calendar days (or any PHA-approved extension).” Per 2 CFR Section 200.303, non-Federal entities receiving federal awards must establish and maintain internal control designed to reasonably ensure compliance with federal statutes, regulations, and terms and conditions of the federal award. Per 24 CFR 982.405, “The PHA must inspect the unit leased to a family prior to the initial term of the lease, at least biennially during assisted occupancy, and at other times as needed, to determine if the unit meets the Housing Quality Standards (HQS).” Condition: During our testing of sixty (60) inspections, we noted two (2) instances where a unit was not inspected on the required biennial basis.