FINDING 2024-001
[…] (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over Federal award that provides reasonable assurance
that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal awards in compliance with Federal statutes,
regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal controls should be in
compliance with guidance in 'Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the
Comptroller General of the United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the
Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
2 CFR 200.302(b) states in part:
"The financial management system of each non-Federal entity must provide for the following:
(2) Accurate, current, and complete disclosure of the financial results of each Federal award or program in
accordance with the reporting requirements set forth in §§ 200.328 Financial reporting . . . ."
34 CFR 76.722 states:
"A State may require a subgrantee to submit reports in a manner and format that assists the State in
complying with the requirements under 34 CFR 76.720 and in carrying out other responsibilities under the
program."