Audit 337565
[…] Views of Responsible Officials: Management agrees with this Single Audit Finding and response is included in the Corrective Action Plan.
2024-006 – Student Financial Aid Cluster – (a) Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant (b) Federal Work Study Grant (c) Federal Perkins Loan Program (d) Federal Pell Grant Program (e) Federal Direct Loan Program, Assistance Listing No. (a) 84.007 (b) 84.033 (c) 84.038 (d) 84.063 (e) 84.268 - Year Ended June 30, 2024 Criteria: 34 CFR 668.164 (a)(1) states “Except as provided under paragraph (a)(2) of this section, a disbursement of title IV, HEA program funds occurs on the date that the institution credits the student’s ledger account or pays the student or parent directly with- (i) Funds received form the Secretary; (ii) Institutional funds received from a lender under title IV, HEA program funds; Condition: The College did not report actual loan disbursement dates to the Common Origination and Disbursement (COD) system for 2 of the 40 students in the sample (5%).