Audit 337565
[…] Views of Responsible Officials: Management agrees with this Single Audit Finding and response is included in the Corrective Action Plan.
2024-008 – Student Financial Aid Cluster – (a) Federal Pell Grant (b) Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant (c) Federal Work Study Grant (d) Federal Perkins Loan Program (e) Federal Direct Student Loans, Assistance Listing No. (a) 84.063 (b) 84.007 (c) 84.033 (d) 84.038 (e) 84.268 - Year Ended June 30, 2024 Criteria: 34 CFR 668.408 (a)(2) notes, “In accordance with procedures established by the Secretary, an institution offering any group of substantially similar programs… must report to the Department… (2) For each student – (i) Information needed to identify the student and the institution; (ii) The date the student initially enrolled in the program; (iii) The student’s attendance dates and attendance status (e.g., enrolled, withdrawn, or completed) in the program during the award year; (iv) The student’s enrollment status (e.g., full time, three-quarter time, half time, less than half time) as of the first day of the student’s enrollment in the program…” Condition: In our testing of student files, six out of 40 students (15%) had enrollment statuses not timely or accurately reported to NSLDS. We consider this finding to be a significant deficiency in relation to the Special Tests and Provisions compliance requirement and is a repeat finding