Audit 337565
[…] The College did not provide any funds to sub recipients. The College did not elect the 10% federal de minimis indirect cost rate.

Finding Details

2024-003 – Student Financial Aid Cluster – (a) Federal Pell Grant (b) Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant (c) Federal Work Study Grant (d) Federal Perkins Loan Program (e) Federal Direct Student Loans (f) Teacher education Assistance for College and Higher Education ALN No. (a) 84.063 (b) 84.007 (c) 84.033 (d) 84.038 (e) 84.268 (f) 84.379 – Year Ended June 30, 2024 Criteria: 34 CFR 690.62 states, “The amount of a student’s Pell Grant for an academic year is based upon the payment and disbursement schedules published by the Secretary for each award year. Condition: One of the 40 student files (2.5%) we examined, we noted the students were not properly awarded Pell grants. Cause and Effect: Without proper review of eligibility of financial aid, students may receive an incorrect amount of Title IV aid.