Audit 33058
[…] (iv) Collaborating, or providing subgrants to schools to enable such schools to collaborate, with community-based or other organizations or employers with a record of success in improving and increasing parent and family engagement. (v) Engaging in any other activities and strategies that the local educational agency determines are appropriate and consistent with such agency's parent and family engagement policy." INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS 23 BEECH GROVE CITY SCHOOLS SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS (Continued) 20 USC 6313(c)(3) states in part: "(A) In General A local educational agency shall reserve such funds as are necessary under this part, determined in accordance with subparagraphs (B) and (C), to provide services comparable to those provided to children in schools funded under this part to serve? (i) homeless children and youths, including providing educationally related support services to children in shelters and other locations where children may live; (ii) children in local institutions for neglected children; and (iii) if appropriate, children in local institutions for delinquent children, and neglected or delinquent children in community day programs. . . . (C) Homeless children and youths Funds reserved under subparagraph (A)(i) may be? . . . (ii) used to provide homeless children and youths with services not ordinarily provided to other students under this part, including providing? (I) funding for the liaison designated pursuant to section 11432(g)(1)(J)(ii) of title 42; and (II) transportation pursuant to section 11432(g)(1)(J)(iii) of such title." Cause Management had not developed a system of internal control that would have ensured compliance, or that supporting documentation would have been retained and made available for audit, related to the grant agreement and the Matching, Level of Effort, Earmarking compliance requirement.