FINDING 2023-003
[…] Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
2 CFR 200.334 states in part:
"Financial records, supporting documents, statistical records, and all other non-Federal entity
records pertinent to a Federal award must be retained for a period of three years from the date
of submission of the final expenditure report or, for Federal awards that are renewed quarterly
or annually, from the date of the submission of the quarterly or annual financial report,
respectively, as reported to the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity in the case of
a subrecipient. . . ."
7 CFR 245.6(c)(4) states:
"Calculating income. The local educational agency must use the income information provided
by the household on the application to calculate the household's total current income. When a
household submits an application containing complete documentation, as defined in § 245.2
and the household's total current income is at or below the eligibility limits specified in the
Income Eligibility Guidelines as defined in § 245.2, the children in that household must be
approved for free or reduced price benefits, as applicable."
7 CFR 245.6(e) states:
"Recordkeeping. The local educational agency must maintain documentation substantiating
eligibility determinations on file for 3 years after the date of the fiscal year to which they pertain,
except that if audit findings have not been resolved, the documentation must be maintained as
long as required for resolution of the issues raised by the audit."
Cause
A proper system of internal controls was not designed by management of the School Corporation,
which would include segregation of key functions. Embedded within a properly designed and implemented
internal control system should be internal controls consisting of policies and procedures.