FINDING 2023-002
[…] (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides
reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in
compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal
award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for
Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the
United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
31 CFR 35.5(a) states:
"In general. A recipient may only use funds for the purposes enumerated in § 35.6 (b) through
(f) to cover costs incurred during the period beginning March 3, 2021, and ending December
31, 2024, subject to the restrictions set forth in sections 602(c)(2) and 603(c)(2) of the Social
Security Act, as applicable. A recipient may only use funds for the purposes enumerated in
§ 35.6 (g) through (h) to cover costs incurred during the period beginning December 29, 2022,
and ending December 31, 2024, subject to the restrictions set forth in sections 602(c)(2),
602(c)(5)(C), 603(c)(2), and 603(c)(6)(B) of the Social Security Act, as applicable."
31 CFR 35.3 states in part: ". . . Obligation means an order placed for property and services and
entering into contracts, subawards, and similar transactions that require payment. . . ."
2 CFR 200.403 states in part: