FINDING 2023-002
[…] (f) to cover costs incurred during the period beginning March 3, 2021, and ending December
31, 2024, subject to the restrictions set forth in sections 602(c)(2) and 603(c)(2) of the Social
Security Act, as applicable. A recipient may only use funds for the purposes enumerated in
§ 35.6 (g) through (h) to cover costs incurred during the period beginning December 29, 2022,
and ending December 31, 2024, subject to the restrictions set forth in sections 602(c)(2),
602(c)(5)(C), 603(c)(2), and 603(c)(6)(B) of the Social Security Act, as applicable."
31 CFR 35.3 states in part: ". . . Obligation means an order placed for property and services and
entering into contracts, subawards, and similar transactions that require payment. . . ."
2 CFR 200.403 states in part:
"Except where otherwise authorized by statute, costs must meet the following general criteria
in order to be allowable under Federal awards: . . .
(h) Cost must be incurred during the approved budget period. The Federal awarding
agency is authorized, at its discretion, to waive prior written approvals to carry forward
unobligated balances to subsequent budget periods pursuant to § 200.308(e)(3)."
Cause
Embedded within a properly designed and implemented internal control system should be internal
controls consisting of policies and procedures. Policies reflect the City's management statements of what