Finding 2023-001 - Significant Deficiency, Compliance
[…] U.S. Department Of Treasury
State and Local Fiscal Recovery Funds – Allowable Costs
Criteria: According to 2 CFR 200.430(i)(1)(vii) “Charges to Federal awards for salaries and wages must be based on records that accurately reflect the work performed. These records must:….(vii) Support the distribution of the employee’s salary or wages among specific activities or cost objectives if the employee works on more than one Federal award; a Federal award and non-Federal award; an indirect cost activity and a direct cost activity….”. Additionally, according to 2 CFR 200.413(a) “Cost incurred for the same purpose in like circumstances must be treated consistently as either direct or indirect (F&A) costs.”
Condition: In our nonstatistical sample of 13 allowable cost selections we identified 2 payments that covered payroll costs that were not supported by sufficient documentation of time and effort for one employee.