Special Tests and Provisions
[…] Special Tests and Provisions
Federal Department – U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
Federal Award Identification Number and Year: E-20-UW-17-0001 and 2020
E-22-UC-17-0001 and 2022
Emergency Solutions Grant Program, Federal Assistance Listing #14.231
County Department – Department of Planning and Development
Finding 2023 – 001
CRITERIA
24 CFR Part 576, Emergency Solutions Grants Program, Subpart C - Award and Use of Funds, Section
576.203 Obligations, expenditure, and payments requirements (c) Payments to Subrecipients states, “The
recipient must pay each subrecipient for allowable costs within 30 days after receiving the subrecipient’s
complete payment request. This requirement also applies to each subrecipient that is a unit of generalpurpose
local government.”
CONDITION
During the current audit period, the Cook County Department of Planning and Development (DPD) did not
adequately comply with its special tests and provisions requirements in accordance with federal regulations.
CAUSE