Audit 303913
[…] Management's Response: See the Management's Response to Findings section for management' s detailed response to item 2022-006.
Criteria: White House OMB Memo M20-26 which states, "payroll costs paid with the Paycheck Protection Program (PPP) loans or any other Federal CARES Act programs must not be also charged to current Federal awards as it would result in the Federal government paying for the same expenditures twice." 2 CFR 200.403 states that "except where otherwise authorized by statute, costs must meet the following general criterai in order to allowable under Federal awards...(f) not be included as a cost or used to meet cost sharing or matching requirements of any other federally-financed program in either the current or a prior period. Condition: Management used payroll from a federal grant (Head Start) to apply for PPP loan forgiveness. This same payroll was requested for reimbursement. Such payroll amounts cannot be reimbursed by both the PPP program and other federal funding.