POLICY 3170 does not appear to deal with procurement for federal grants or Uniform Guidance 2 CFR §§ 200.317 through 200.327.
[…] Views of responsible officials: Management’s response is reported in “Management’s Response and Corrective Action Plan” included in a separate section at the end of this report.
Criteria or Specific Requirement (Documentation of Procurement File): Uniform Guidance under 2 CFR 200.318(i), provides that a “nonfederal entity must maintain records sufficient to detail the history of procurement.” These records shall include: “rationale for the method of procurement, contractor selection or rejection, and the basis for the contract price.”
Further, Uniform Guidance contains procurement requirements for architectural and engineering services under 200.320(b)(2)(iv).