FINDING 2023-002
[…] Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
2 CFR 200.302(b) states in part:
"The financial management system of each non-Federal entity must provide for the following
. . .
(2) Accurate, current, and complete disclosure of the financial results of each Federal
award or program in accordance with the reporting requirements set forth in §§ 200.328
and 200.329. . . ."
34 CFR 76.722 states: "A State may require a subgrantee to submit reports in a manner and format
that assists the State in complying with the requirements under 34 CFR 76.720 and in carrying out other
responsibilities under the program."
INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS
27
WASHINGTON COMMUNITY SCHOOLS, INC.
SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS
(Continued)
34 CFR 76.731 states: "A State and a subgrantee shall keep records to show its compliance with
program requirements."
Cause
A proper system of internal controls was not designed by management of the School Corporation.
Embedded within a properly designed and implemented internal control system should be internal controls
consisting of policies and procedures.