FINDING 2023-002
[…] (2) Small purchases -
(i) Small purchase procedures. The acquisition of property or services, the
aggregate dollar amount of which is higher than the micro-purchase threshold but
does not exceed the simplified acquisition threshold. If small purchase procedures
are used, price or rate quotations must be obtained from an adequate number of
qualified sources as determined appropriate by the non-Federal entity. . . ."
INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS
20
WASHINGTON COMMUNITY SCHOOLS, INC.
SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS
(Continued)
2 CFR 180.300 states:
"When you enter into a covered transaction with another person at the next lower tier, you must
verify that the person with whom you intend to do business is not excluded or disqualified. You
do this by:
(a) Checking SAM Exclusions; or
(b) Collecting a certification from that person; or
(c) Adding a clause or condition to the covered transaction with that person."
Cause
A proper system of internal controls was not designed or implemented, which includes segregation
of key functions, by management of the School Corporation to ensure that policies and procedures were in
place related to procurement and suspension and debarment.