FINDING 2023-002
[…] 2 CFR 200.313(d)(1) states:
"Property records must be maintained that include a description of the property, a serial number
or other identification number, the source of funding for the property (including the FAIN), who
holds title, the acquisition date, cost of the property, percentage of Federal participation in the
project costs for the Federal award under which the property was acquired, the location, use
and condition of the property, and any ultimate disposition data including the date of disposal
and sales price of the property."
2 CFR 200.313(d)(2) states: "A physical inventory of the property must be taken, and the results
reconciled with the property records at least once every two years."
Cause
A proper system of internal controls was not designed by management of the School Corporation.
Embedded within a properly designed and implemented internal control system should be internal controls
consisting of policies and procedures.