FINDING 2023-003
[…] compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal
award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for
Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the
United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS 23
SCHOOL CITY OF EAST CHICAGO
SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS
(Continued)
7 CFR 210.21(f)(1) states in part:
". . . (ii)
(A) The contractor must separately identify for each cost submitted for payment to the
school food authority the amount of that cost that is allowable (can be paid from the
nonprofit school food service account) and the amount that is unallowable (cannot be paid
from the nonprofit school food service account); or
(B) The contractor must exclude all unallowable costs from its billing documents and certify
that only allowable costs are submitted for payment and records have been established
that maintain the visibility of unallowable costs, including directly associated costs in
manner suitable for contract cost determination and verification.
(iii) The contractor's determination of its allowable costs must be made in compliance with the
applicable Departmental and Program regulations and Office of Management and Budget
cost circulars; . . .
(vi) The contractor must maintain documentation of costs and discounts, rebates and other
applicable credits, and must furnish such documentation upon request to the school food
authority, the State agency, or the Department."
7 CFR 220.7(e) states in part:
". . . the School Food Authority shall, with respect to participating schools under its jurisdiction:
. . .
(1)
(i) Maintain a nonprofit school food service;
(ii) . . . use all revenues received by such food service only for the operation or