FINDING 2023-003
[…] . . .
(1)
(i) Maintain a nonprofit school food service;
(ii) . . . use all revenues received by such food service only for the operation or
improvement of that food service . . ."
7 CFR 210.14(a) states in part:
"(a) Nonprofit school food service. School food authorities shall maintain a nonprofit school
food service. Revenues received by the nonprofit school food service are to be used only for
the operation or improvement of such food service, except that, such revenues shall not be
used to purchase land or buildings, unless otherwise approved by FNS, or to construct
buildings. . . ."
7 CFR 225.15(a)(1) states: "Sponsors shall operate the food service in accordance with: the
provisions of this part; any instructions and handbooks issued by FNS under this part; and any instructions
and handbooks issued by the State agency which are not inconsistent with the provisions of this part."
2 CFR 200.403 states in part:
"Except where otherwise authorized by statute, costs must meet the following general criteria
in order to be allowable under Federal awards:
(a) Be necessary and reasonable for the performance of the Federal award and be
allocable thereto under these principles.