FINDING 2023-003
[…] associated administrative burden and cost. The informal methods used for procurement
of property or services at or below the SAT include:
(2) Small purchases –
(i) Small purchase procedures. The acquisition of property or services, the
aggregate dollar amount of which is higher than the micro-purchase threshold but
does not exceed the simplified acquisition threshold. If small purchase procedures
are used, price or rate quotations must be obtained from an adequate number of
qualified sources as determined appropriate by the non-Federal entity. . . ."
7 CFR 210.16(a) states in part:
". . . Any school food authority that employs a food service management company in the
operation of its nonprofit school food service shall: . . .
INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS
27
SCHOOL CITY OF EAST CHICAGO
SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS
(Continued)
(10) Ensure that the State agency has reviewed and approved the contract terms and that
the school food authority has incorporated all State agency required changes into the
contract or amendment before any contract or amendment to an existing food service
management company contract is executed. Any changes made by the school food
authority or a food service management company to a State agency pre-approved
prototype contract or State agency approved contract term must be approved in
writing by the State agency before the contract is executed. When requested, the
school food authority must submit all procurement documents, including responses
submitted by potential contractors, to the State agency, by the due date established
by the State agency."
Cause
A proper system of internal controls was not designed by management of the School Corporation,
which would include segregation of key functions. Embedded within a properly designed and implemented
internal control system should be internal controls consisting of policies and procedures.