FINDING 2023-003
[…] that maintain the visibility of unallowable costs, including directly associated costs in
manner suitable for contract cost determination and verification.
(iii) The contractor's determination of its allowable costs must be made in compliance with the
applicable Departmental and Program regulations and Office of Management and Budget
cost circulars; . . .
(vi) The contractor must maintain documentation of costs and discounts, rebates and other
applicable credits, and must furnish such documentation upon request to the school food
authority, the State agency, or the Department."
7 CFR 220.7(e) states in part:
". . . the School Food Authority shall, with respect to participating schools under its jurisdiction:
. . .
(1)
(i) Maintain a nonprofit school food service;
(ii) . . . use all revenues received by such food service only for the operation or
improvement of that food service . . ."
7 CFR 210.14(a) states in part:
"(a) Nonprofit school food service. School food authorities shall maintain a nonprofit school
food service. Revenues received by the nonprofit school food service are to be used only for