FINDING 2023-003
[…] cost circulars; . . .
(vi) The contractor must maintain documentation of costs and discounts, rebates and other
applicable credits, and must furnish such documentation upon request to the school food
authority, the State agency, or the Department."
7 CFR 220.7(e) states in part:
". . . the School Food Authority shall, with respect to participating schools under its jurisdiction:
. . .
(1)
(i) Maintain a nonprofit school food service;
(ii) . . . use all revenues received by such food service only for the operation or
improvement of that food service . . ."
7 CFR 210.14(a) states in part:
"(a) Nonprofit school food service. School food authorities shall maintain a nonprofit school
food service. Revenues received by the nonprofit school food service are to be used only for
the operation or improvement of such food service, except that, such revenues shall not be
used to purchase land or buildings, unless otherwise approved by FNS, or to construct
buildings. . . ."
7 CFR 225.15(a)(1) states: "Sponsors shall operate the food service in accordance with: the
provisions of this part; any instructions and handbooks issued by FNS under this part; and any instructions