FINDING 2023-003
[…] established that maintain the visibility of unallowable costs, including directly
associated costs in manner suitable for contract cost determination and verification.
(iii) The contractor's determination of its allowable costs must be made in compliance with
the applicable Departmental and Program regulations and Office of Management and
Budget cost circulars; . . .
(vi) The contractor must maintain documentation of costs and discounts, rebates and other
applicable credits, and must furnish such documentation upon request to the school
food authority, the State agency, or the Department."
7 CFR 225.15(a)(1) states: "Sponsors shall operate the food service in accordance with: the
provisions of this part; any instructions and handbooks issued by FNS under this part; and any instructions
and handbooks issued by the State agency which are not inconsistent with the provisions of this part."
2 CFR 200.403 states in part:
"Except where otherwise authorized by statute, costs must meet the following general criteria
in order to be allowable under Federal awards:
(a) Be necessary and reasonable for the performance of the Federal award and be
allocable thereto under these principles.