FINDING 2023-003
[…] and handbooks issued by the State agency which are not inconsistent with the provisions of this part."
2 CFR 200.403 states in part:
"Except where otherwise authorized by statute, costs must meet the following general criteria
in order to be allowable under Federal awards:
(a) Be necessary and reasonable for the performance of the Federal award and be
allocable thereto under these principles.
(b) Conform to any limitations or exclusions set forth in these principles or in the Federal
award as to types or amount of cost items. . . .
(g) Be adequately documented. . . ."
2 CFR 200.445(a) states: "Costs of goods or services for personal use of the non-Federal entity's
employees are unallowable regardless of whether the cost is reported as taxable income to the employees."
2 CFR 200.467 states: "Costs of selling and marketing any products or services of the non-Federal
entity (unless allowed under § 200.421) are unallowable, except as direct costs, with prior approval by the
Federal awarding agency when necessary for the performance of the Federal award."
Cause