FINDING 2023-003
[…] (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides
reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in
compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal
award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for
Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the
United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
7 CFR 210.21(f)(1) states in part:
". . . (ii)
(A) The contractor must separately identify for each cost submitted for payment to the
school food authority the amount of that cost that is allowable (can be paid from the
nonprofit school food service account) and the amount that is unallowable (cannot be
paid from the nonprofit school food service account); or
INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS 20
LAKE RIDGE SCHOOLS
SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS
(Continued)
(B) The contractor must exclude all unallowable costs from its billing documents and
certify that only allowable costs are submitted for payment and records have been
established that maintain the visibility of unallowable costs, including directly
associated costs in manner suitable for contract cost determination and verification.
(iii) The contractor's determination of its allowable costs must be made in compliance with
the applicable Departmental and Program regulations and Office of Management and
Budget cost circulars; . . .
(vi) The contractor must maintain documentation of costs and discounts, rebates and other
applicable credits, and must furnish such documentation upon request to the school
food authority, the State agency, or the Department."
7 CFR 225.15(a)(1) states: "Sponsors shall operate the food service in accordance with: the
provisions of this part; any instructions and handbooks issued by FNS under this part; and any instructions