FINDING 2023-002
[…] Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
2 CFR 200.302(b) states in part:
"The financial management system of each non-Federal entity must provide for the following:
. . .
(2) Accurate, current, and complete disclosure of the financial results of each Federal
award or program in accordance with the reporting requirements set forth in §§ 200.328
and 200.329. . . ."
34 CFR 76.722 states: "A State may require a subgrantee to submit reports in a manner and format
that assists the State in complying with the requirements under 34 CFR 76.720 and in carrying out other
responsibilities under the program."
34 CFR 76.731 states: "A State and a subgrantee shall keep records to show its compliance with
program requirements."
Cause
A proper system of internal controls was not designed by management of the School Corporation.
Embedded within a properly designed and implemented internal control system should be internal controls
consisting of policies and procedures.