Finding 2021-011- Noncompliance with Activities Allowed or Unallowed and Allowable Costs/Cost Principles Requirements - Coronavirus Relief Fund
[…] Please let us know if any additional information or documentation is needed regarding the corrective actions.
Criteria: GAO Standards - Section 2 - Establishing an Effective Internal Control System - OV2.23 states in part:
Objectives of an Entity- Compliance Objectives
Management conducts activities in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. As part of specifying compliance objectives, the entity determines which laws and regulations apply to the entity. Management is expected to set objectives that incorporate these requirements.
2 CFR § 200.332 (d) Requirements for pass-through entities states in part:
All pass-through entities must:
( d) Monitor the activities of the subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subaward is used for authorized purposes, in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward; and that subaward performance goals are achieved.
Pass-through entity monitoring of the subrecipient must include:
(1) Reviewing financial and performance reports required by the pass-through entity.
(2) Following-up and ensuring that the subrecipient takes timely and appropriate action on all deficiencies pertaining to the Federal award provided to the subrecipient from the passthrough entity detected through audits, on-site reviews, and written confirmation from the subrecipient, highlighting the status of actions planned or taken to address Single Audit
findings related to the particular subaward.
The Consolidated Appropriations Act§ 501 Emergency Rental Assistance (c) Use of Funds - (5) Administrative Costs states in part,