Finding 485908 (2023-001)
[…] Total payments made to the vendors during the audit period were $9,778,321, all of which were subject to suspension and debarment. Per inquiry with the City, the Executive Secretary verified the two vendors were not suspended or debarred by checking the SAMs exclusions; however, retaining documentation of the verification was not part of the process. As such, we could not determine if the City complied with the suspension and debarment requirements. The lack of internal controls and noncompliance were systemic issues throughout the audit period. Criteria 2 CFR 200.303 states in part: "The non-Federal entity must: (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ." 31 CFR 19.300 states: "When you enter into a covered transaction with another person at the next lower tier, you must verify that the person with whom you do business is not excluded or disqualified.